New Trailers from CW

 

 

 

 

 

According to Deadline.com

A handful of producers also got bragging rights for controlling blocks of primetime programming on the broadcast networks. Shondaland has the 8-11 PM TGIT night on ABC. Lee Daniels is in charge of Wednesday 8-10 PM on Fox (Empire, Star), Greg Berlanti has the CW’s Tuesday 8-10 PM lineup (The Flash, Legends of Tomorrow), Dick Wolf oversees NBC’s Wednesday 9-11 PM block (Law & Order: SVU, Chicago P.D.)Peter Lenkov runs the 8-10 PM CBS dramas on Friday (MacGyver, Hawaii Five-0) and Kapital Entertainment produces the 8:30 PM – 9:30 PM Monday CBS comedies (9JKL and Me, Myself & I).

BY THE NUMBERS:

(Pods/Independent production companies with multiple shows on the broadcast + major cable/digital networks):

Berlanti Prods.: 10 (The Black Lightning, DeceptionRiverdale, DC’s Legends Of Tomorrow, Blindspot, Supergirl, The Flash, Arrow, You, Titans)

Kapital Entertainment: 7 (9JFK; Me, Myself & IAmerican Housewife; Life In Pieces; Divorce; Santa Clarita Diet, The Chi)

Shondaland: 6 (Grey’s Anatomy spinoff, For the PeopleStill Star-CrossedHow To Get Away With Murder, Grey’s Anatomy, Scandal)

Ryan Murphy Prods.: 5 (9-1-1, Feud, American Horror Story, American Crime Story, Pose)

Wolf Films: 5 (Law & Order: True Crime – The Menendez MurdersLaw & Order: SVU, Chicago Fire, Chicago PD, Chicago Med) + 8 cable/digital docu/reality series (Nightwatch New Orleans, Nightwatch Tampa, FBI NYC, FBI Most Wanted, Cold Justice, Criminal Confessions, Hunt For KSM, Dark Web)

Mark Gordon Co.: 5 (Designated Survivor, QuanticoGrey’s Anatomy, Criminal Minds, Ray Donovan)

Secret Hideout: 5 (Instinct, Scorpion, Hawaii Five-0, Star Trek: Discovery, Salvation)

A Very Good Production: 4 (Splitting Up Together, Green Eggs and Ham, Little big Shots, First Dates)

Imagine TV: 4 (Empire, Arrested Development, Genius, Mars)

Chuck Lorre Prods: 3 (Young Sheldon, Mom, The Big Bang Theory)

Keshet Studios: 3 (The Brave, Wisdom of the Crowd, untitled HBO series)

Davis Entertainment: 3 (S.W.A.T., The Blacklist,  Timeless)

Amblin TV: 3 (Reverie, Bull, The Americans)

Alloy Entertainment: 3 (YouThe Originals, The 100)

Fremulon (Mike Schur): 3 (The Good Pace, Brooklyn Nine-Nine, Master of None)

Jerry Bruckheimer TV: 2 (Lucifer, The Amazing Race)

Fake Empire: 2 (Dynasty, Marvel’s Runaways)

Timberman/Beverly: 2 (SEAL Team, Elementary)

True Jack Prods: 2 (Rise, The Path)

Perfect Storm: 2 (S.W.A.T., Scorpion)

Le Train Train: 2 (Claws, Angie Tribeca)

The Tannenbaum Co.: 2 (Young & Hungry, Tracy Morgan series)

Bad Robot: 2 (Westworld, Castle Rock)

Little Stranger: 2 (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Great News)

3 Arts Entertainment: 10 broadcast (Ghosted, The Resident, Champions, The Good Place, Great News, Marlon, Man With A Plan, The Mick, Brooklyn Nine-Nine, The Handmade Project), plus 14 cable/digital series, including Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, The Mindy Project, Master Of None, Baskets, It’s Always Sunny In Philadelphia, Silicon Valley and Insecure.

Advertisements